Please Select the location

Brazil International

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY? 

When you buy something from our store as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you provide to us namely, name, email, delivery address, billing address, contact phone,  Individual Taxpayer Registration Number, identity document number, date of birth, credit card number, date expire credit card, in order to formalize, in a safe manner,  the sale of our products, charge the price, make the delivery and exchange products, reimbursements. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP address) for information that helps us learn more about your browser and operating system in order to establish a safe contact with the clients .

Email Marketing (when applicable): Upon your previous and explicitly  permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

CONSENT

When you, of your own free will and accord, agree with the collection of your personal data to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange a delivery or return a purchase, you are agreeing to our collection and use of personal information only for those specific purposes.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will ask for your previous and explicitly consent, and give you the opportunity to say no.

How can I withdraw my consent?

If after giving your data you change your mind, you can withdraw your consent whenever you want and thus prevent us from contacting you to obtain or divulge information according to this Policy. Please contact us at contato@lapima.com or by mail: Nova Aventura Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda. - 520, Cambacica Avenue, room 612, in the city of Campinas, State of São Paulo, Brazil, Zip Code 13.097-160.

In the LAPIMA’s site, you can modify or update own personal data or access it, any time, with your login and password.

 

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law or judicially to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service which will enforce us to take judicial actions.

 

SHOPIFY.COM

Our store is hosted on the shopify.com platform that belongs to Canadian company called Shopify Inc, with offices at 50 Elgin Street, Suite 800, Ottawa, ON, K2P 1L4. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services.

Your data is stored through the store of data from shopify.com, databases and the general application of shopify.com. They store data on a secure server protected by the firewall.

 

PAYMENT:

Shopify.com complies with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) rules and is recognized as a Tier 1 vendor.

PCI DSS is an information security standard for organizations or companies that accept credit card payments. This standard helps create a secure environment by improving the quality of cardholder data and reducing credit card fraud.

For more details, read the Terms of Service or Privacy Policy of shopify.com.

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In general, our third-party vendors (Shopify, Wirecard, Correios e/ou Fedex) will collect, use and disclose your information only to the extent necessary to enable them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in relation to the information we are required to provide to them about transactions related to purchases.

For these suppliers, we encourage you to read their privacy policies so that you can understand how your personal information will be used by those suppliers.

Once you leave the site of our store or are redirected to a third-party application or website, you will no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service of our site.

 

LINKS

When you click on links in our store, they can direct you out of our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

 

SAFETY

To protect your personal information, we take precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure they are not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, it will be encrypted using secure socket layer (SSL) technology and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional measures accepted by industry standards.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are small information sent to your computer when you visit a website that stores and sometimes crawls information about your use of the website. We use cookies to elevate your experience as a user and the quality of our website and services. By accessing our site, our network server sends a cookie to your computer, which allows us to recognize it. By associating the identification numbers in cookies with other information that you provide when, for example, you log in through the site, we know that the information regarding such cookies refers to you.

Local storage is a technology that allows a website or app to store and retrieve data on your phone or other device. We use local storage to enable certain features, including storing certain parts of our site on your device, so that those parts load faster when you visit them next time. You can control the use of local storage using your browser settings.

On accessing the LAPIMA’s site, you will be inquired if you consent or not to our cookie and local storage settings, and if you agree to our Cookie Policy, which explains how you can manage your cookie preferences and local storage preferences. We inform that restricting cookies and / or local storage will impact your user experience, which may prevent you from using part of our site.

 

AGE OF CONSENT

On make purchases in the site, you confirm that you are of legal age in your state or province of residence, and your login and password shall be use only by you. 

 

STORAGE PERIOD

The personal data shall be store for 36 (thirty six) months from the last purchase, period in which it will use to facilitate new purchases and sending promotion materials (when authorized). After, the personal data will be eliminated, in safe manner, unless that its conservation will be necessary  (i) to compliance to the legal or regulatory rules by LAPIMA; (ii) to studies by research group, assured, wherever possible, the anonymization of your personal data;(iii) to transfer to third party, provided that the requirements of data processing prescribed in the Law nº 13.709/2018 from Brazil and (iv) for the exclusive use of LAPIMA, forbidden their use by third parties, and provided that made anonymized the data. 

 

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. So please read it often. The changes and clarifications take effect immediately after being published on the site. If we make changes to the privacy policy, we will notify you about the update. You will then know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, where applicable, we will use and / or disclose it.

If our store merges with another company, your information may be transferred to new owners, so we can continue to sell products to you. In this event, you will be previously communicated as well as will be required your permission to make de transference of data.  

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, change or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or simply ask for more information about our Privacy Officer, please contact @lapima with or by mail:

(Nova Aventura Ind Trading of sporting goods
Re: Carolina Cavanha
520, Cambacica Avenue, room 612, in the city of Campinas, State of São Paulo, Zip Code 13.097-160, Brazil), who will be in charge to communication of whatever information or relevant event regarding to the collection and use of data.